View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sheltowee wanderer on trail
Joined: 25 Oct 2004 Posts: 30 Location: Lexington, KY
|
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 7:54 am Post subject: Sheltowee Trace 40m Resolution Track - Revised |
|
|
When I downloaded the original version I noticed some spurious lines that reaked havack on my GPS screen and ArcMAP alike. Since then I have gone in and broken some of the joins so that there are no more crazy lines. There are now Three main tracks. I named them 1, 2, and 3. They start from the Southern Terminus and continue North, however there are a couple places that no longer cover the trail but they are a couple hundred feet at most....not too bad. If anyone can get these tracks to join to form one track without the extra lines please feel free to and tell me how you did it!
-Jim
Here is the link for GPS Utility, a free program that I use to edit Spatial Information.
http://www.gpsu.co.uk/download.html |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoeBrady cub
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 16 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'd rather see more tracks, with about 500-750 per track, since my garmin won't accept tracks with more that 750, and i'm still trying to learn to edit.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SoonerKats cub
Joined: 04 Apr 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
JoeBrady wrote: | I'd rather see more tracks, with about 500-750 per track, since my Garmin won't accept tracks with more that 750, and i'm still trying to learn to edit.... |
Do you have the Mapsource Top program? I used that to edit out track legs so I could import only the trail sections I need into my Garmin Legend.
I learned by trial and error; cut out a section of track "legs", see where there appeared on a map, try again until I found the sections I needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoeBrady cub
Joined: 26 Jan 2006 Posts: 16 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I got the whole trail on there now... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gator cub
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 6 Location: Ky
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, I've just bought an Explorist 400 and now am attempting to climb the learning curve. It has been a tough climb so far. I've downloaded the gps files here but have had no luck in loading them. Do you know if the files can be imported into magellan's explorist 400? Do they need to be coverted? Anyone out there will an Explorist? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dklane cub
Joined: 30 Jun 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:50 pm Post subject: track divided into four segments |
|
|
Thanks for posting a track of the Sheltowee. The attachment to this post simply divides the track into four segments. My Garmin device truncates tracks with more than 500 points. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
I.B.Me merciless pace
Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 167 Location: Perryville KY
|
Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:37 am Post subject: thanks |
|
|
Thanks.
This would have been very helpful.
Rick _________________ The only thing that will save our trails is using them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Boyd BOONE-ified GPS DUDE
Joined: 18 Jun 2004 Posts: 326 Location: Lexington
|
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thx dklane. _________________ Help map trails by submitting your waypoints and trail photos. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|